Q&A + tag

Hey hey hey! How are you all? So, it's Sunday! Meaning, I'M BACK :))))

Okay, so I thought I'd do a combination post, since I only got one question haha :D

So first for the question from +Paige Petrovsky :

What made you want to start a blog ?

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION :)))))) 


I had always kind of wanted to do something like this, before I started. I loved (and still love) writing, and photography. I had just read Zoella's book, Girl Online, and so decided that it would be super cool to start a blog myself!! And here we are, two years later, still lovin' it :))

Alright. Now, I'm super excited to be doing a tag today!!!! The lovely Sweet Treats nominated me for the Mystery Bloggers Award!! A massive thank you to them, I'm honoured!! You should definitely go check out their blog cause it is pretty freaking awesome!! :)

Also, the creator of this award is Okoto Enigma, who is also pretty cool!! You should definitely check out her blog as well. I loved her reason for creating the award too, it was really nice :)



So the rules of this award are as follows:


1. Put the award logo on the post.
2. List the rules.
3. Thank whoever nominated you and provide a link to their blog.
4. Mention the creator of the award, and provide a link to their blog as well.
5. Tell your readers 3 things about yourself.
6. Nominate 10-20 people.
7. Notify your nominees by commenting on their blog.
8. Ask your nominees 5 questions of your choice, with one weird or funny question (specify which one that is).
9. Share a link to your best post(s).

So, for 3 things about me (I'll attempt to make these things you maybe haven't heard before?):

1. My fave genres of books are romance, historical fiction, teen fiction, that kind of thing. But I also love the darker stuff sometimes as well...it really depends on what I'm feeling I guess, haha.

2. My favourite genres of music are country and pop. I love making playlists as well, and I have playlists titled things like "writing" or "pump up/running" or "bedtime". Comment below if you want me to make them into a post, I'd be happy to :)))

3. My favourite fruit is by FAR mango :)))))) It's so freaking delicious I have literally loved it my whole life.

ANYWAYS. That's it for 3 things about me...that you (hopefully) haven't heard before! YAY! Now, to answer the 5 questions put forward by the lovely Sweet Treats:

1. What was the last thing you did today before writing this post?

I worked out! And simultaneously watched The Crown (if anyone else is watching this comment below!! I'm on episode 8 right now and LOVIN IT). Haha, I've been meaning to go for a run all day, and then it got late...so I went and worked out on the elliptical. Same thing (kinda) :D BUT I really need to get more into shape cause I want to play field hockey this season...but at this point I'm gunna die at practice if I go in like this haha. Plus, I just feel better when I'm more in shape. So I am attempting to get there. :)

2. If you woke up one day, gaining an ability or quality, what would it be and why?

I have literally always wanted to teleport. I mean, it'd be so cool and convenient!! I could wake up 5 minutes before class starts and just throw on clothes and teleport...besides breakfast. So maybe like 20 minutes. And then I could teleport into my seat and be there right on time!!! It would save so much effort omg. AND if you wanted a walk, you could legit walk ANYWHERE in the WORLD!! How amazing would that be?? So yes I would absolutely love to be able to teleport :)

3. Favourite time of the day?

Hmmm...this is a tricky one. Maybe morning? I wouldn't say I'm a morning person...however, I do love the mornings when I manage to get up, cause it's so calming. Especially outside. Not sure if you guys saw my instagram post, but it was taken at 7:30ish in the morning, on a trail, cause my fam just decided to Get Up And Out - pun intended ;) - and take some pics. It was truly amazing, and worth the early wake up, so because of this I would probs have to say morning.

4. Who do you look up to, as a role model?

Hmm...there are a few people, honestly. Since watching The Crown, I'd definitely say Queen Elizabeth is one of the people I look up to. She went through so much at such a young age yet still continued to be strong and lead with pride. She definitely represents girl power! As well, I'd say Emma Watson, as she does so much good for the world, and is herself, plus she's HERMIONE GRANGER, and you can't get much better than that! :P

5. Would you prefer to dance all day, everywhere, constantly🌞🌞, or sing all throughout the night?

Oooh this is a tough one. I'd lose so much sleep singing through the night...but I think I'd get tired constantly dancing cause you could never sit down! I'd probably say sing all throughout the night, since there's a chance that I could sing in my sleep if I got used to it, plus I enjoy singing 24/7 anyways...


That's it for the questions!! Thank you so much to Sweet Treats for the nomination AND the questions, I had a lot of fun answering them, and I hope you guys did reading them :))) Now, onto my nominations + questions!

For this award I nominate...

Paige
Tilly Rose
Welcomehomexx
Lou
Emma Howsam
Elizabeth
Rae
Jade
Noelle
Emma Hanwell
Anyone else reading this who wants to give it a go!

And as for my questions...

1. What is your favourite meal (one for each season) and why?

2. What is/was your favourite part about going back to school?

3. What is your favourite part about blogging?

4. What is your favourite time of year, and why?

5. Additional/funny/weird question: Would you rather: read one book series for the rest of your life or listen to one artist for the rest of your life? Why?

Looking forward to reading your guys' answers :)

And as for my favourite posts of mine...

3 Life Lessons That Can Be Learned From Harry Potter
How To Prepare For Exams Like Hermione Granger
Lion - A Review

Honestly, I feel weird doing self promo like this, especially on my own blog, haha. So I just picked a few that I enjoyed writing, and reading back over :) I'm a HUGE Potterhead, if you couldn't tell :P

Anyways, I hope you guys enjoyed this post!! Bit of a long one, but I had a lot of fun making it. Enjoy your last bit of summer, guys :) Have a lovely day/rest of day.

Till next time!

~Iris xx




Comments

  1. Very interesting post. I like it... kisses

    Follow for follow? <3

    https://style-ladies.blogspot.rs/

    ReplyDelete
  2. amazing post
    i follow you, i hope you will follow me back
    kisses

    MagdalenaŠ.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi! Great post!
    Will you agree to follow for follow ? I follow you :)
    http://serendipia-aazul.blogspot.com.es/

    Have a nice day!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you so much for the nomination Iris, it means a lot xx

    www.louloves01.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you so much for the tag!! It looks like fun, so I'll see if I can get to it!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great post , Dear ❤️
    I'd be happy friendship blogs ♥️ Subscribe to your Blogger
    Julia Shkvo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks!! :) I'll check out your blog as well🤗🤗

      ~Iris xoxo

      Delete
  7. I love finding out new facts about bloggers.
    My favourite time of the day has to be the early morning- like so early that the sun hasn't even gotten up yet. The world seems so stress-free and fresh at that time.

    Also, I've heard about The Crown but never seen it!

    Steph
    www.socialspying.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahh yeah I love that time! It's so peaceful. And ya ya it's so good!! I love it :)

      ~Iris xoxo

      Delete
  8. interesting post :)
    follow for follow? let me know on my blog Starshine Beauty ★

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Feel free to leave a comment, as I read and love all of them :) Just be sure to keep it positive, as this is a positive space on the internet!! xx