Life Update + Study Inspiration

HEEEY PEEPS. How are you all? Yes, yes I'm posting on a Saturday (this is instead of Sunday since I'm more free today haha). I am so, so, so sorry I haven't posted in so long!! School has just been so hectic, getting even closer to the holidays, that I just haven't had the time. So I thought I'd do a quick life update for you all, as well as study tips (which is just as much for me as you lol).

So, I have joined the swim team. This isn't a new thing, however, I didn't do it last year, so I guess that's cool? Haha. I'm not the fastest swimmer, but I'm workin on it! It's really hard though, and I think it's gunna make me super fit :) We had practice today, and it was really tough. I was exhausted by the end, but my hope is that it will make me stronger!! Yeah? No? Maybe so? Lol.

Okay it's been like a month since I last posted and tbh not much has happened. I started this post with the intention to update you all on my life thinking that a lot must have happened but that's not really the case oops haha. *awkwardly scratches head* I'm just gunna move onto study tips now.

School has been keeping me super busy, what with homework and tests and all. I have 2 tests and a big assignment due this week...oh, great. Both subjects that I have the tests in are my hardest too! Gosh darn it, school! Anyways, here are three of the greatest study tips I've managed to gather this year.

1. CUE CARDS!! I use these to test my knowledge in my subjects, by writing questions on one side and answers on the other. It's really helpful.

Tip(s) for use: Start them as early as possible, update them as you go through the course and review them every night.

2. DON'T PROCRASTINATE...says the queen of procrastination. But honestly, I'm trying to stop! I swear! I just watched Danielle Carolan's video on not procrastinating. Watch it here if you haven't, it's really helpful. I'm gunna put some of her tips to the test, and hopefully next week I'll be able to let you know how it went!

Tip(s) for use: I have started what I call a "goal board". I have put up 6 goals on the wall next to my desk on cue cards. On each cue card I write what the goal is (ex: one of my goals is to practice 1 hour a day of piano) on the front side (the side that will be displayed) and on the other side I write what I will do daily to achieve it. Then, on the front side, I left about half the card, and this is where I keep track of my 'streak'. Every day that I do everything on the back of the card, I put a star in the 'streak' section. If I get a full week of streaks leading up to Sunday, then Sunday becomes my 'fun day'. I still have to do things (like piano practice) on this day, however, it can be random pieces (like 1D :P) and anything I like for that hour. And I basically get to chill on that day. If I miss a day, I don't get a funday that week, and I have to get a perfect streak from the next day on until the next funday. If I want to change my funday day, I have to have a perfect 7 day streak leading up to that day. I unfortunately haven't gotten a funday yet, but I'm working on it. I'll get there! I would recommend this tip to anyone who wants to try it!! Make it your own, and change the rules as needed.

3. Listen to instrumental music. I do this so I can focus on my work, especially if I'm writing.

Tip(s) for use: Use one of the "acoustic listening" playlists on spotify. Or the piano guys! Their album just came out and I LOVE it. I like to use the one song on that CD that has words in it as a quick break :)


That's it for now y'all! Hope you enjoyed this post! Have any procrastination/study tips? I would LOVE to hear them, please leave a comment below!

Also, would you like me to do a holiday themed post next week, or a haul post, or a q&a, or something else? Please leave a comment with your opinions and ideas, I'd love to hear any that you have :)))))

Till next time!!

~Iris

Comments

  1. 20 years old, in my third year of university and I still haven't figured out how not to procrastinate XD

    Elesaurus | www.elesaurus.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, it's all good :) As long as you get it done I guess, right? :P

      ~Iris xx

      Delete

Post a Comment